10 most difficult birds riddles A list of ten (out of 27) birds related questions that are the most often answered incorrectly Birds quiz Where can you spot this species of hummingbirds?In the United States. All hummingbirds are endemic to the Americas.very hard 34% in the United Kingdomin the United Kingdom7%in the United Statesin the United States34%in the United Arab Emiratedin the United Arab Emirated20%in South Africain South Africa37%Created by: globalquiz.org. Statistics based on 6096 answers in 4 languages »zoogeography riddles » What kind of feeding is avocet's beak adapted to?Scything is a feeding technique unique to the avocets. These birds forage in shallow brackish water or on mud flats, scything their bills from side to side in water. They mainly eat crustaceans and insects.very hard 38% dip nettingdip netting6%surface skimmingsurface skimming41%scythingscything38%aerial fishingaerial fishing14%Created by: globalquiz.org. Statistics based on 9736 answers in 2 languages »beak riddles » Which bird sings during night?Nightingale. As its name suggests, nightingales frequently sing at night (as well as during the day). The 'nightingale' means literally 'night songstress', because the female was believed to sing - but it is in fact the male which does so.very hard 39% nightingalenightingale39%skylarkskylark11%canarycanary6%tawny owltawny owl42%Created by: globalquiz.org. Statistics based on 6510 answers in 2 languages »animals riddles » Where is it NOT possible to find a penguin?In Iceland. All penguins are native to the Southern Hemisphere, but they are not found only in cold climates. Several species are found in the temperate zone of South Africa and South America. The Galápagos Penguin (pictured) lives near the equator. Fossils show that many prehistoric species lived in warm climates.hard 40% in Icelandin Iceland40%in Africain Africa27%on Galapagos Islands (near equator)on Galapagos Islands (near equator)16%in South Americain South America15%Created by: life-o-holic. Statistics based on 10404 answers in 3 languages »polar riddles » What do harpy eagles mainly eat?Sloths. Research conducted in a nesting site in Brazil concluded that the harpy's prey basis was composed in 79% by sloths. In a similar research venture in Panama, 53% of captures were sloths.hard 40% birdsbirds11%rodentsrodents34%slothssloths40%fishfish14%Created by: José Álvarez. Statistics based on 10913 answers in 4 languages »birds of prey riddles » Which producer used this animal as a character in animated cartoon series?Warner Brothers. This is greater roadrunner, a long-legged bird in the cuckoo family. It can run at speeds of up to 20 miles per hour (32 km/h), fleeing away or chasing the prey. Unlike in the cartoon, coyotes have not been known as yet to attack greater roadrunners for prey.hard 42% Warner BrothersWarner Brothers42%Walt DisneyWalt Disney25%Hannah BarberaHannah Barbera21%Sony PicturesSony Pictures10%Created by: globalquiz.org. Statistics based on 13677 answers in 2 languages »cartoons riddles » Which birds use their beaks upside down?Flamingos filter-feed on brine shrimp and blue-green algae. Their beaks are specially adapted to separate mud and silt from the food they eat, and are uniquely used upside-down. The filtering of food items is assisted by hairy structures called lamellae which line the mandibles, and the large rough-surfaced tongue.hard 47% toucanstoucans43%flamingosflamingos47%storksstorks4%penguinspenguins4%Created by: globalquiz.org. Statistics based on 16553 answers in 2 languages »zoology riddles » Which species of bird can dive through the air at the fastest speed?Falcon. Peregrine Falcons have been recorded diving at speeds of 200 miles per hour (320 km/h), making them the fastest-moving creatures on Earth.hard 47% eagleeagle8%falconfalcon47%swallowswallow7%albatrossalbatross36%Created by: globalquiz.org. Statistics based on 12200 answers in 2 languages »animal records riddles » Which European bird hovers while singing?Skylark. European skylark is known throughout its range for the song of the male, which is delivered in hovering flight from heights of 50 to 100 m, when the singing bird may appear as just a dot in the sky from the ground. The male has broader wings than the female, which is the adaptation for more efficient hovering flight.hard 51% nightingalenightingale23%skylarkskylark51%robinrobin13%thrushthrush12%Created by: globalquiz.org. Statistics based on 11379 answers in 4 languages »nature riddles » This is possibly the largest flying bird. What is the species name?Great bustard is possibly the largest flying bird - a male reaches up to 16 kg (however, swans and pelicans reach similar sizes). It breeds in southern and central Europe, and across temperate Asia to Far East - however, its population sharply declines and now is found mostly in Spain and Portugal. It was hunted out of existence in Britain by the 1840s, but currently the reintroduction of great bustard to UK is being carried out.hard 51% pheasantpheasant14%great bustardgreat bustard51%common quailcommon quail7%western capercailliewestern capercaillie26%Created by: Gizem İsmailoğlu. Statistics based on 8909 answers in 2 languages »nature riddles » Play birds quiz and see all the questions.