Ornitology questions This is a list of recently added questions about ornitology. Play ornitology quiz and see all the questions. The Haast's eagle is the largest eagle known to have existed. Where did it live?New Zealand. The Haast's eagle is an extinct species of eagle that once lived in the South Island of New Zealand. Its massive size is explained as an evolutionary response to the size of its prey, the flightless moa, the largest of which could weigh 230 kg. Haast's eagle became extinct around 1400, after the moa were hunted to extinction by the first Māori.Created by: Ninjaihard 50% MadagascarMadagascar38BorneoBorneo50New ZealandNew Zealand101CubaCuba11eagles riddles » What is the color of eyes of owls that hunt at night?Black. Owl's eye colour depends on the time of day in which they hunt. The ones that hunt during daylight have yellow eyes. The ones that hunt at night but also at the evenings and mornings have orange eyes. Black eyes are typical to owls that hunt only at night.Created by: Ninjaivery hard 24% yellowyellow50blackblack53orangeorange29it doesn't matter, all owls hunt at nightit doesn't matter, all owls hunt at night88eyes riddles » What bird built this nest?Long-tailed tit. The nest of the long-tailed tit is constructed from four materials - lichen, feathers, spider egg cocoons and moss, with over 6,000 pieces used for a typical nest.Created by: Ninjaivery hard 16% European penduline titEuropean penduline tit74willow warblerwillow warbler30black redstart black redstart 25long-tailed titlong-tailed tit25birds riddles » Which of the following is not true about nightjar?It builds nest on the ground. Nightjar, is a crepuscular and nocturnal bird that breeds across most of Europe and temperate Asia. It does not build a nest, and its two grey and brown blotched eggs are laid directly on the ground.Created by: Ninjaivery hard 25% it opens its bill during flightit opens its bill during flight66it builds nest on the groundit builds nest on the ground88it feeds on flying insects, which it seizes in flightit feeds on flying insects, which it seizes in flight120it is a nocturnal birdit is a nocturnal bird78animals riddles » Which of these birds belong to the altricial species?Crows. Altricial species are those in which the young are incapable of moving around on their own soon after hatching or being born. The word is derived from the Latin root alere, meaning "to nurse, to rear, or to nourish" and indicates the need for young to be fed and taken care of for a long duration.Created by: Ninjaihard 41% pheasantspheasants73swansswans98ducksducks122crowscrows207ecology riddles » What is the largest flying parrot?Hyacinthine macaw, is a parrot native to central and eastern South America. With a length of about 100 cm it is longer than any other species of parrot. It is the largest macaw and the largest flying parrot species, though the flightless kakapo of New Zealand can outweigh it at up to 3.5 kg.Created by: Ninjaivery hard 23% grey parrotgrey parrot12blue-throated macawblue-throated macaw55kakapokakapo33hyacinthine macawhyacinthine macaw30animals riddles » Which bird is a brood parasite?Common cuckoo is the only brood parasite in Central Europe.Created by: Ninjaieasy 75% lesser spotted eaglelesser spotted eagle63golden oriolegolden oriole55European rollerEuropean roller48common cuckoocommon cuckoo524animals riddles » Which bird in the stork family is used in forensic science?Marabou stork. Marabou feathers are used to manufacture brushes to collect fingerprints.Created by: Ninjaiaverage 68% jabirujabiru15painted storkpainted stork26marabou storkmarabou stork126Asian openbill storkAsian openbill stork16animals riddles » Which owl species builds nests?Owls don't build nest . Owls don't build their nests, they just find a nesting place and adjust it to their needs. Some of them use abandoned nests after other species.Created by: Ninjaiaverage 67% eagle-owleagle-owl82long-eared owl long-eared owl 52tawny owltawny owl73owls don't build nest owls don't build nest 427nature riddles » Which bird in duck family use nest boxes?Common goldeneye. Their breeding habitat is the taiga. They are migratory and spend most winter in protected coastal waters or open inland waters at more temperate latitudes. Naturally, they nest in cavities in large trees, where they return year after year, though they will readily use nest boxes as well.Created by: Ninjaiaverage 64% common scotercommon scoter103red-breasted merganserred-breasted merganser68common goldeneyecommon goldeneye505long-tailed ducklong-tailed duck106nature riddles » Play ornitology quiz and see all the questions.